ūüŹÜ Historic Competition Winners ūüŹÜ

Click on any of the competitions below to view past winners

Club Doubles

YearWinners
1985W HAY & M GATES
1986C BIELBY & A JAMES
1987M GATES & J ROBINSON
1988R WALKER & D PRYCE
1989J THOMPSON & M GATES
1990L SELLERS & A STOCKILL
1991H WEBB & Miss P BLAND
1992S GATES & A BLAND
1993W DAY & MRS B BRAZIER
1994H WEBB & MRS B BRAZIER
1995R WALKER & M BRAZIER
1996J BINNS & W DAY
1997MRS R BLAND & A BLAND
1998D HOWARD & MISS L GATES
1999M TOTTEN & S FOWLER
2000K GATES & D IRELAND
2001R WALKER & P CHARTER
2002A BLAND & M BRAZIER
2003B WHITLAM & MRS A ENGLAND
2004C BURTON & G STAFFORD
2005P CHARTER & R DICKENS
2006P CHARTER & R DICKENS
2007G FORSTER & T SUMMERSGILL
2008M TOTTEN & B GOSLING
2009M GATES & B GOSLING
2010A MEALER & T SUMMERSGILL
2011T.SUMMERSGILL & A.BLAND
2012Miss L.GATES & J.PURDY
2013Miss J.GATES & M.GATES
2014R.WALKER & B.GOSLING
2015M.GATES & R.GOWAN
2016Mrs R.BLAND & J.BIRD
2017R.WALKER & J.PURDY
2018Mrs C WATSON & D PRYCE
2019J BARRON & J THUNDERCLIFF
2020M PATCHETT & R DAPLYN

Foxton Cup

YearWinner
1986J ROBINSON
1987R DAVIES
1988J THOMPSON
1989A NENDICK
1990MRS R BLAND
1991A ADAMSON
1992S FOWLER
1993T HEELBECK
1994F WARD
1995MRS A ENGLAND
1996S CLARK
1997K GATES
1998MISS P BLAND
1999G JONES
2000MRS A STAFFORD
2001M TOTTEN
2002MISS L GATES
2003C WOODHEAD
2004M FATTORINI
2005R DICKENS
2006T SUMMERSGILL
2007S BELL
2008B MUNDY
2009T HANLON
2010D CRICHTON
2011K.MacCALLAUGH
2012M.STEPHENSON
2013I.HADDEN
2014J.BIRD
2015B.WATSON
2016K.MARRITT
2017R.GOWAN
2018J THUNDERCLIFFE
2019S TEMPLE
2020L RAMM

Hutchinson Cup

YearWinner
1967H WEBB
1968H WEBB
1969TW LICKES
1970C E CLOSE
1971TW LICKES
1972W PROCTOR
1973A MOUNTAIN
1974A STODDART
1975J G RAPER
1976W BULLAMORE
1977T W LICKES
1978P WATSON
1979R.F.A. WOOD
1980R.F.A. WOOD
1981R.F.A. WOOD
1982E STAPLETON
1983E STAPLETON
1984B G HOPKINS
1985R.F.A. WOOD
1986R.F.A. WOOD
1987R.F.A. WOOD
1988D PRYCE
1989R WALKER
1990R WALKER
1991R WALKER
1992P CHARTER
1993A ADAMSON
1994O JOHNSON
1995M GATES
1996H WEBB
1997P WATSON
1998P WATSON
1999K GATES
2000A ADAMSON
2001Mrs P TOTTEN
2002A ADAMSON
2003N TROTTER
2004B WHITEHOUSE
2005D PRYCE
2006R LONGTHORN
2007R DICKENS
2008M GATES
2009N TROTTER
2010R WALKER
2011R WALKER
2012D PRYCE
2013Miss J GATES
2014Miss L GATES
2015Miss J GATES
2016D PRYCE
2017R WALKER
2018M BELL
2019M GATES
2020B WATSON

Junior Shield

YearWinner
1989L WADE
1990Miss L GATES
1991NO COMPETITION
1992NO COMPETITION
1993S BANGERT
1994S P BANGERT
1995M PRYCE
1996J HARFORD
1997M PRYCE
1998M PRYCE
1999Miss J PURDY
2000R LONGTHORN
2001R LONGTHORN
2002R LONGTHORN
2003J TROTTER
2004NO COMPETITION
2005NO COMPETITION
2006NO COMPETITION
2007NO COMPETITION
2008CHRIS BURTON TROPHY
2009D MUGGESON FORBES
2010M BELL
2011M BEAL
2012M BELL
2013NO COMPETITION
2014NO COMPETITION
2015M BELL
2016M BELL
2017NO COMPETITION
2018NO COMPETITION

Maltby Ladies Rose Bowl

YearWinner
1994B DAY
1995A ENGLAND
1996A ENGLAND
1997Miss J GATES
1998P BLAND
1999P BLAND
2000A ENGLAND
2001P TOTTEN
2002P TOTTEN
2003Miss J GATES
2004Miss J GATES
2005P TOTTEN
2006M MALTBY
2007Miss L GATES
2008Mrs D PURDY
2009Miss J GATES
2010Mrs D PURDY
2011Miss J GATES
2012Miss J GATES
2013Mrs D PURDY
2014Miss J GATES
2015Mrs D PURDY
2016Miss J GATES
2017Miss J GATES
2018Miss J GATES
2019Miss J GATES
2020C WATSON

Malton Cup

YearWinner
1965A S BRYCE
1966C E CLOSE
1967A MILLER
1968W PROCTOR
1969F EADES
1970J F POOLE
1971H FOUND
1972T W LICKES
1973S H LOFTHOUSE
1974F PORTMAN
1975T W LICKES
1976T W LICKES
1977Mrs A MILLER
1978W H CARRADICE
1979E STAPLETON
1980R F A WOOD
1981G B WILSON
1982R BIELBY
1983H BARDSLEY
1984E STAPLETON
1985R WALKER
1986P CHARTER
1987D PRYCE
1988O JOHNSON
1989H WEBB
1990P CHARTER
1991M GATES
1992D HOWARD
1993R WALKER
1994A ADAMSON
1995J BINNS
1996P WATSON
1997K GATES
1998J PURDY
1999S FOWLER
2000S FOWLER
2001D PRYCE
2002M GATES
2003A BLAND
2004J BINNS
2005Miss J GATES
2006G FORSTER
2007P CHARTER
2008B GOSLING
2009R WALKER
2010Mrs P TOTTEN
2011Miss J GATES
2012Miss L GATES
2013S BELL
2014M GATES
2015D PRYCE
2016D PRYCE
2017Miss J GATES
2018R WALKER
2019Mrs C WATSON
2020M PATCHETT

Marisa Victor Ludorum

YearWinner
1995H WEBB
1996M CUNNINGHAM
1997M GATES
1998K GATES
1999K GATES
2000M GATES
2001P CHARTER
2002J PURDY
2003J PURDY
2004D PRYCE
2005P CHARTER
2006D PRYCE
2007G FORSTER
2008Miss J GATES
2009P CHARTER
2010D PRYCE
2011D PRYCE
2012M GATES
2013P CHARTER
2014P CHARTER
2015R WALKER
2016P CHARTER
2017M BELL
2018NO COMPETITION
2019NO COMPETITION
2020Cancelled due to Covid

Miller Over 60s

YearWinner
1995O JOHNSON
1996W WALKER
1997J BINNS
1998J COOPER
1999R WALKER
2000Mrs A ENGLAND
2001R WALKER
2002D SWIFT
2003D SWIFT
2004A STANDING
2005J COOPER
2006R THOMPSON
2007G BROMLEY
2008M GATES
2009D SWIFT
2010D CLARK
2011T SUMMERSGILL
2012T SUMMERSGILL
2013R DAVIES
2014D O’NEILL
2015R WALKER
2016W HOLDSWORTH
2017W HOLDSWORTH
2018E McCORMACK
2019A BLAND
2020Cancelled due to Covid

Nalton Mixed Pairs

YearWinners
2011Mrs R.BLAND & D.PRYCE
2012Mrs J.A.PURDY & T.HANLON
2013Miss J.GATES & I.HADDEN
2014Mrs J.A.PURDY & R.WALKER
2015Mrs D.PURDY & M.BELL
2016Miss J.GATES & K.MARRITT
2017Miss J.GATES & B.WATSON
2018Mrs D.PURDY & P CHARTER
2019S WILKINSON & D PRYCE
2020R BLAND & J LLOYD

Open Drawn Pairs

YearWinners
2011R.WALKER & S.DOVER
2012Mrs S.O'NEILL & I.HADDEN
2013A.LANDERS & T.SILCOCK
2014J.BIRD & P.TODD
2015R.WALKER & L.RAMM
2016A.DEIGHTON & F.POVEY
2017K.GATES & B.WATSON
2018D LOWE & P TODD
2019N LEDINGHAM & G WATSON
2020Cancelled due to Covid

Potter Cup

YearWinner
1986B HOPKINS
1987R WALKER
1988D PRYCE
1989D PRYCE
1990O JOHNSON
1991H WEBB
1992A BLAND
1993D PRYCE
1994M GATES
1995J BINNS
1996M CUNNINGHAM
1997K GATES
1998D PRYCE
1999S FOWLER
2000F WARD
2001M GATES
2002R WALKER
2003M GATES
2004P CHARTER
2005R DICKENS
2006M GATES
2007R LONGTHORN
2008P CHARTER
2009M GATES
2010N TROTTER
2011S.BELL
2012D.PRYCE
2013Miss J.GATES
2014P.CHARTER
2015P.CHARTER
2016T.SUMMERSGILL
2017M.GATES
2018L VASEY
2019S TEMPLE
2020R DICKENS

Renshaw Open Merit

YearWinners
1986C PAGE & T ADAMS
1987J ALDERS & H BARDSLEY
1988M JESSOP & J GILDROY
1989M JESSOP & J GILDROY
1990B FITZPATRICK & R BROWN
1991C PAGE & T CLAYTON
1992P CHARTER & M GATES
1993E STAPLETON & M HILL
1994K WALE & S DOVER
1995I.A. SCOTT & G PULESTON
1996J BINNS & T HEELBECK
1997R CHILD & M CUNNINGHAM
1998K GATES & R WALKER
1999J GILDROY & P GILDROY
2000J DUKE & G BROMLEY
2001M WATSON & L WATSON
2002D PRYCE & G FORSTER
2003M JESSOP & G WATSON
2004D LOWE & G WALKER
2005D PRYCE & G FORSTER
2006M JESSOP & G WATSON
2007M JESSOP & G WATSON
2008A DEIGHTON & C BIELBY
2009K GATES & R CHILD
2010R WALKER & S TAYLOR
2011D.COOPER & D.LOWE
2012R.WALKER & S.TAYLOR
2013D.LOWE & G.WATSON
2014A.DEIGHTON & C.BIELBY
2015G.WATSON & D.LOWE
2016R.CHILD & L.DEIGHTON
2017K.GATES & G.PULESTON
2018I RICHARDSON & A LANDERS
2019G WATSON & P MORGAN
2020Cancelled due to Covid

Russell Cup Over 65s

YearWinner
1986A JAMES
1987W DAY
1988J BAIRSTOW
1989H WEBB
1990H WEBB
1991L BERNARD
1992G NALTON
1993W DAY
1994F JENKINSON
1995H WEBB
1996H WEBB
1997O JOHNSON
1998W DAY
1999Mrs. B BRAZIER & J BINNS
2000Mrs A STAFFORD
2001J BINNS
2002J PURDY
2003Mrs M MALTBY
2004G STAFFORD
2005G STAFFORD
2006J BINNS
2007G STAFFORD
2008G STAFFORD
2009B MUNDY
2010R DAVIES
2011T.SUMMERSGILL
2012M.GATES
2013M.GATES
2014M.GATES
2015P.CHARTER
2016P.CHARTER
2017M.GATES
2018D WAITE
2019M GATES
2020P CHARTER

Ted King Doubles Shield

YearWinners
2003N TROTTER & G NALTON
2004A STAFFORD & A ADAMSON
2005A BLAND & D HANNAH
2006A STAFFORD & D PRYCE
2007M GATES & MRS J SMITH
2008MRS R BLAND & G SYKES
2009MISS J GATES & T HANLON
2010J PURDY & G STAFFORD
2011Mrs J.DAVIES & M.GATES
2012Mrs A.CRIMLISK & S.BELL
2013Mrs R.BLAND & Mrs P.GOSLING
2014Miss J.GATES & A.BIRD
2015D.CRICHTON & B.GOSLING
2016Mrs P.GOSLING & T. SUMMERSGILL
2017Mrs J.A.PURDY & J.PURDY
2018Mrs J BARRON & Miss J GATES
2019B WALKER & K WATSON
2020L RAMM & R DAPLYN

Tyne Cup Singles Merit

YearWinner
1986W WALKER
1987D PRYCE
1988K WALE
1989B FITZPATRICK
1990M JESSOP
1991M JESSOP
1992M HILL
1993M JESSOP
1994B FITZPATRICK
1995MRS S GROVES
1996M GATES
1997J GILDROY
1998J GILDROY
1999Miss P BLAND
2000R THOMPSON
2001P CHARTER
2002R THOMPSON
2003G FORSTER
2004M JESSOP
2005M JESSOP
2006D PRYCE
2007M JESSOP
2008R WALKER
2009Miss J GATES
2010K GATES
2011D.LOWE
2012D.LOWE
2013P.VAN de GEVEL
2014D.COOPER
2015G.WATSON
2016K.GATES
2017G.PULESTON
2018A DEIGHTON
2019S THOMPSON
2020Cancelled due to Covid

Wally Day Cup

YearWinner
2004D PRYCE
2005G FORSTER
2006C BURTON
2007G FORSTER
2008M GATES
2009M GATES
2010M GATES
2011B GOSLING
2012M GATES
2013Miss J GATES
2014M BELL
2015B WATSON
2016B GOSLING
2017M GATES
2018Mrs R BLAND
2019M GATES
2020B WATSON

Webb Cup

YearWinner
1986J BAIRSTOW
1987H WEBB
1988A STOCKILL
1989D PRYCE
1990J ALDERS
1991P CHARTER
1992A BLAND
1993O JOHNSON
1994D HOWARD
1995P CHARTER
1996P CHARTER
1997O JOHNSON
1998J BINNS
1999Miss P BLAND
2000K GATES
2001G FORSTER
2002R WALKER
2003D PRYCE
2004Mrs P TOTTEN
2005Mrs P TOTTEN
2006D PRYCE
2007R LONGTHORN
2008S BELL
2009T SUMMERSGILL
2010B GOSLING
2011Mrs R.BLAND
2012P.CHARTER
2013M.GATES
2014R.WALKER
2015D.PRYCE
2016G.FORSTER
2017B.WATSON
2018Mrs R.BLAND
2019R WALKER
2020R DICKENS

Saturday Averages

Saturday A Averages

YearWinner
2011P.CHARTER
2012A.ADAMSON
2013M.GATES
2014R.WALKER
2015Mrs R.BLAND
2016J.BIRD
2017R.WALKER
2018J BIRD / M BELL
2019J BIRD
2020Cancelled due to Covid

Saturday B Averages

YearWinner
2011Mrs P.GOSLING
2012G.STAFFORD
2013Miss L.GATES
2014B.WATSON
2015T.SUMMERSGILL
2016R.DICKENS
2017Miss L.GATES
2018R DICKENS
2019B GOSLING / R DICKENS
2020Cancelled due to Covid

Saturday C Averages

YearWinner
2011Mrs A.STAFFORD
2012G.SYKES
2013A.ROBERTSHAW
2014G.STAFFORD
2015D.CRICHTON
2016G.STAFFORD
2017G.STAFFORD
2018Mrs M LLOYD
2019
2020Cancelled due to Covid

Evening Averages

Evening 1 Averages

YEARWINNER
1991P CHARTER
1992D PRYCE
1993M GATES
1994R WALKER
1995R WALKER
1996M GATES
1997D HOWARD
1998K GATES
1999R WALKER
2000J BINNS
2001M GATES
2002S FOWLER
2003R WALKER
2004N TROTTER
2005N TROTTER
2006D PRYCE
2007N TROTTER
2008P CHARTER
2009D PRYCE
2010S TAYLOR
2011D.PRYCE
2012S.TAYLOR
2013S.TAYLOR
2014S.TAYLOR
2015D.PRYCE
2016S.TAYLOR
2017A. ADAMSON
2018J BIRD
2019J BIRD
2020Cancelled due to Covid

Evening 2 Averages

YearWinner
2011Miss J.GATES
2012T.HANLON
2013Miss J.GATES
2014S.BELL
2015Miss J.GATES
2016T.SUMMERSGILL
2017M.BELL
2018Miss J GATES
2019B GOSLING
2020Cancelled due to Covid

Evening 3 Averages

YearWinner
2011R.DAVIES
2012M.BELL
2013G.STAFFORD
2014R.DICKENS
2015R.DICKENS
2016J.PURDY
2017J.PURDY
2018S TEMPLE
2019S TEMPLE
2020Cancelled due to Covid

Evening 4 Averages

YearWinner
2011D.IRELAND
2012D.IRELAND
2013G.BINT
2014Miss S.WILKINSON
2015Mrs C.ROBERTS
2016R.GOWAN
2017Miss S.WILKINSON
2018Mrs B ADAMSON
2019MRS C ROBERTS
2020Cancelled due to Covid

Borough B. C. Association Winners

Boyes Cup

YearWinner
1989P.CHARTER
2008M.GATES
2015M.GATES
2017M.GATES
2018Miss J GATES

Rose Bowl

YearWinners
2000K.GATES & R.WALKER
2003C.BURTON & B.WHITEHOUSE
2005M.GATES & D.PRYCE
2007A.BLAND & M.GATES
2009R.WALKER & S.TAYLOR
2017I.HADDEN & J.BIRD
2019J BIRD & M BELL

Association Merit Cup

YearWinner
2006P.CHARTER
2010M.GATES

Junior Cup Winners

Chris Burton Junior Trophy

YearWinner
2009D.MUGGESON FORBES
2010M.BELL
2011M.BEAL
2012M.BELL
2013NO COMPETITION
2014NO COMPETITION
2015M.BELL
2016M.BELL
2017NO COMPETITION
2018NO COMPETITION

Others

YearCompetitionWinner
2016British Parks Junior Under 18M. BELL
2016Yorkshire Juniors Under 16M. BELL

The GREEN WILL BE CLOSED FROM MIDNIGHT ON WEDNESDAY UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE DUE TO COVID and LATEST OCTOBER COMPETITION RESULTS NOW ADD.

X
Skip to content