2024 Competition Results

Click on the BowlsNet logo above for details of League Results and Fixtures.

District Summer Merits 2024

Club Competition Dates & Winners 2024

2024 Club Cup Winners and Competition programme

DateCompetitionWinnerRunner Up
Sat 9th MarPresidents CupS Wilkinson & P HodgsonG Walker & B Gosling
Sat 16th MarchWebb CupR DaplynS Wilkinson
Sat 23rd MarchClub DoublesB Watson & R TurnerS Wilkinson & J Barron
Sat 30th MarchPotter Cup (Handicap)P CharterB Gosling
Sat 13th AprilMalton Cup (Handicap)A AdamsonD Pryce
Sat 20th AprilWally Day Cup
Sun 5th MayMick Gates Open Doubles Merit
Fri 17th MayOver 60's Doubles Merit
*Rounds to be played through the season*Foxton Cup
*Finals to be played*Maltby Ladies Cup
*Fri 21 June*Russell Cup
Sun 23rd JuneOpen Singles Merit - The Tyne Cup (Sponsored by the Gates family, in memory of Mick)
Fri 16th AugMiller over 60's Singles Merit
Sat 24th AugHutchinson Cup
Sun 8th SeptOpen Drawn Pairs Merit
Sat 14th SeptTed King Doubles
Sat 21st SeptNalton Mixed Pairs
All the Above Competitions
maybe subject to change

Presidents Cup - Weekly Results, Table and Final Results

PRESIDENTS CUP

FINAL RESULT

Sue Wilkinson & Pete Hodgson 21 v Graham Walker & Barry Gosling 19

SEMI FINAL 

 Simon Walker & Colin Rodda 15  v Pete Hodgson & Barry Gosling 21

 Sue Wilkinson & Graham Walker 21 v Les Ramm & John Dodd 14

 

FINAL LEAGUE TABLE 

 

GROUP 1

 

1,Simon Walker            18.67

 

2,Graham Walker         17.38

 

3,Ken Marshall              17.14

 

4,Kev Moss                     16

 

5,Pete Mouser               15.17

 

6,Pauline Allison           15

 

7,Janet Anderson         13.57

 

GROUP 2

 

1,Sue Wilkinson              20.56

 

2,Colin Rodda                  19.43

 

3, Kev Daplyn                  18.5

 

4,Keith Watson               18.43

 

5,Tony Bland                   17.14

 

6,Ray Malton                  16.13

 

7,Robin Daplyn               16

 

8,Caroline Watson        15.13

 

 GROUP 3

 

1,Pete Hodgson                19

 

2,John Dodd                     14.71

 

3,Eric Truman                   13.78

 

4,David Walker                 13.34

 

5, Margaret Light             13.29

 

6,Joyce Barron                  11.57

 

7, Hazel Marshall (retired injured)

 

GROUP 4

 

1,Les Ramm                        20.5

 

2,Barry Gosling                  19.5

 

3,Ronnie Noble                   19.1

 

4,Shaughan Temple          19

 

5,Barrie Watson                 18.22

 

6,John Lloyd                         17.29

 

7,Pete Charter                     16.38

 

 WEEK 1 RESULTS

 

Barry Gosling & Kev Moss 10 v Sue Wilkinson & Tony Bland 21

 

 Kev Daplyn & Caroline Watson 21 v Barrie Watson & John Lloyd 11

 

 Margaret Light & Eric Truman 3  v Colin Rodda & Pauline Allison 21

 

 Ken Marshall & Hazel Marshall 21 v Pete Charter & Janet Anderson 11

 

 John Dodd & Joyce Barron 13 v Barry Gosling & Pete Hodgson 21

 

 Shaughan Temple & Simon Walker 21 v Ronnie Noble & Graham Walker 15

 

 Les Ramm & Pete Hodgson 17 v Sue Wilkinson & Pauline Allison 21

 

 WEEK 2 RESULTS

 

 Pauline Allison & Robin Daplyn 11 v Ronnie Noble & Barrie Watson21

 

 Kev Moss & Ken Marshall 19 v Janet Anderson & Graham Walker 21

 

 Caroline Watson & Pete Charter 13 v Shaughan Temple & Les Ramm 21

 

 Pete Hodgson & Colin Rodda 17 v Margaret Light & Tony Bland 21

 

 Kev Daplyn & Eric Truman 21 v Hazel Marshall & John Dodd 14

 

 Robin Daplyn & Barrie Watson 9 v Barry Gosling & Ronnie Noble 21

 

 John Lloyd & Sue Wilkinson 21 v Simon Walker & Joyce Barron 8

 

 WEEK 3 RESULTS

 

Kevin Daplyn & Barry Gosling 21 v Hazel Marshall & Pete Hodgson 14

 

 

Barrie Watson & Sue Wilkinson 21 v David Walker & Ray Malton 5

 

 

Shaughan Temple & Kev Moss 18 v John Lloyd & Les Ramm 21

 

 

Margaret Light & Colin Rodda 21 v Ken Marshall & Graham Walker 17

 

 

Keith Watson & Eric Truman 21 v Janet Anderson & Ken Marshall 15

 

 

Ronnie Noble & Simon Walker 21 v Joyce Barron & Caroline Watson 9

 

 

  WEEK 4 RESULTS

 

Barry Gosling & John Lloyd 21 Ken Marshall & Caroline Watson 12

 

Joyce Barron & Colin Rodda 14 Keith Watson & Shaughan Temple 21

 

David Walker & Pauline Allison 21 Pete Mouser & Pete Hodgson 20

 

 Sue Wilkinson & Graham Walker 17 Les Ramm & Kev Moss 21

 

Ray Malton & Janet Anderson 8 Ronnie Noble & Pete Charter 21

 

 Pauline Allison & Ray Malton 12 Pete Charter & John Dodd 21

 

 Margaret Light & Barrie Watson 21  David Walker & Tony Bland 14

 

 Robin Daplyn & Eric Truman 17 John Dodd & Simon Walker 21

 

WEEK 5 RESULTS

 

Ronnie Noble & Sue Wilkinson 21 Pete Mouser & Kev Moss 13

 

Les Ramm & Colin Rodda 21 Pauline Allison & Margaret Light 12

 

Pete Hodgson & Ray Malton 21 David Walker & Joyce Barron16

 

Shaughan Temple & Tony Bland 18 Barrie Watson & Ken Marshall 21

 

Caroline Watson & Barry Gosling 21 Keith Watson & John Dodd 12

 

Kevin Daplyn & Robin Daplyn 19 Simon Walker & Graham Walker 21

 

WEEK 6 RESULTS 

 

Graham Walker & Keith Watson 21 Pauline Allison & David Walker 12

 

Barrie Watson & Kevin Daplyn 18 Les Ramm & Pete Mouser 21

 

Colin Rodda & Shaughan Temple 21 Barry Gosling & Pete Hodgson 17

 

Janet Anderson & John Lloyd 21 Eric Truman & Pete Charter 9

 

Barry Gosling & Kev Moss 21 Margaret Light & Janet Anderson 6

 

Caroline Watson & Ray Malton 21  Joyce Barron & John Dodd 17

 

Keith Watson & Ray Malton 20 Pete Hodgson & Tony Bland 21

 

Pete Charter & Robin Daplyn 14 Ronnie Noble & Eric Truman 21

 

Sue Wilkinson & Pete Mouser 21 Ronnie Noble & Simon Walker 20

 

WEEK 7 RESULTS

 

Pete Hodgson & Robin Daplyn 21 Margaret Light and Kev Moss 9

 

Les Ramm & Barrie Watson 21 Ronnie Noble & Pete Mouser 9

 

Pete Charter & Sue Wilkinson 21 Pauline Allison & Janet Anderson 13

 

Tony Bland & Caroline Watson 12 Colin Rodda & Kev Moss 21

 

Ray Malton & Kev Daplyn 21 Eric Truman & Joyce Barron4

 

John Dodd & John Lloyd 5 Barry Gosling & Graham Walker 21

 

Barrie Watson & Keith Watson 21 Caroline Watson & Pauline Allison 12

 

Graham Walker & Kev Daplyn 6 John Lloyd & Les Ramm 21

 

Shaughan Temple & Sue Wilkinson 21 Keith Watson & Tony Bland 13

 

Pete Hodgson & Ronnie Noble 21 Pete Mouser & Eric Truman 7

 

David Walker & Kev Moss 12 Barry Gosling & Ray Malton 21

 

Shaughan Temple & Ken Marshall 11 Robin Daplyn & Pete Charter 21

 

 

Webb Cup Fixtures and Final Results

Webb Cup 2024

ScoreFirst RoundScoreQuarter FinalScoreSemi FinalScoreFinalScoreWinner
16th March1pm
C Watson21C Watson21C Watson19S Wilkinson15R Daplyn
P Gosling14
B Goslingw/oB Gosling9
E Truman
J Barron10R Malton20S Wilkinson21
R Malton21
S Wilkinson21S Wilkinson21
D Waite7
L Ramm5R Daplyn21R Daplyn21R Daplyn21
R Daplyn21
K Daplyn10B Watson16
B Watson21
P Mouser16G Walker16G Thornton18
G Walker21G Walker21
K Moss15
P Charter15C Rodda6G Thornton21
C Rodda21
K Marshall11G Thornton21
G Thornton21

Club Doubles Fixtures and Final Results

Club Doubles 2024

First RoundScoreQuarter FinalScoreSemi FinalScoreFinalScoreWinner
Saurday 23rd March
C Watson & P Charter21C Watson & P Charter7B Watson & R Turner21B Watson & R Turner
E Truman & B Gosling20
R Turner & B Watson21R Turner & B Watson21
N/AG Walker & R Malton8
G Walker & R Malton
J Barron & S Wilkinson21J Barron & S Wilkinson21J Barron & S Wilkinson21J Barron & S Wilkinson 16
D Walker & T Bland19
N/AJ Dodd & R Daplyn17
J Dodd & R Daplyn
D Waite & J Lloyd21D Waite & R Noble21D Waite & R Noble19
P Hodgson & S Walker16
P Gosling & C Turner12K Moss & K Daplyn18
K Moss & K Daplyn21

Potter Cup Fixtures and Final results

First RoundScoreSecond RoundScoreQuarter FinalScoreSemi FinalScoreFinalScoreWinner
Saturday30th March1pm
J Dodd +914P Charter 021P Charter 0 21P Charter 0 21P Charter
P Charter 021
P Hodgson +9R Noble 014
R Noble 0w/o
E Truman +921 E Truman+915K Daplyn+315
D Waite +313
K Moss +613K Daplyn +321
K Daplyn +321K Daplyn +321
C Watson 015
G Walker +621G Walker +618B Gosling 021B Gosling 021B Gosling19
K Marshall +617
B Gosling 021B Gosling 021
C Rodda +316
B Watson 021B Watson 021B Watson 010
D Walker +913
J Barron +911S Temple 012
S Temple 021
G Thornton 021G Thornton 021G Thornton 018S Wilkinson 017
L Ramm 018
P Gosling +3W/OP Gosling+313
R Daplyn0
R Malton +618S Wilkinson 021S Wilkinson 021
S Wilkinson 021
P Allison +916B Dickens +37
B Dickens +321

Malton Cup Fixtures & Final Results (updated 13-04-2024)

Malton Cup 2024

First RoundScoreSecond RoundScoreQuarter FinalScoreSemi FinalScoreFinalScoreWinner
Saturday13thApril1PM
P Charter21P Charter 014A Adamson21A Adamson21A Adamson
C Turner17
R Malton20A Adamson 021
A Adamson21
H WalkerJ Barron (+9)19S Wilkinson17
J Barronw/o
S TaylorR Turner13S Wilkinson 021
R Turnerw/o
S Wilkinson21S Wilkinson21
S Temple15
P Mouser17C Watson21C Watson 013D Pryce21D Pryce19
C Watson21
P Gosling19R Noble17
R Noble21
D Pryce21D Pryce21D Pryce 021
E Truman16
S Walker16G Thornton20
G Thornton21
D Waite15S Lonnia21S Lonnia 021S Lonnia18
S Lonnia21
P Hodgson14G Walker9
G Walker21
B Watson21B Watson21B Watson 013
C Rodda18
L Ramm4P Allison19
P Allison21

Wally Day Cup Fixtures

First RoundScoreSecond RoundScoreQuarter FinalScoreSemi FinalScoreFinalScoreWinner
Saturday20thApril1PM
S Fowler
L Ramm
P Mouser
K Marshall
J Barron
S Temple
R Daplyn
G Walker
C Rodda
B Watson
M Light
P Hodgson
C Watson
S Wilkinson
S Price
S Taylor
R Malton
P Charter
D Waite
G Thornton
S Lonnia
S Walker

Skip to content